Loading...

Weather Alerts 8 View »

Summerfest: July 2nd performance guide

Summerfest: July 2nd performance guide

By Jay Sorgi. CREATED Jun 20, 2011

MILWAUKEE - Summerfest, the world's largest music festival, is happening for the 44th year in Milwaukee.

Day four happens Saturday at the Maier Festival Park along the lakefront in downtown Milwaukee.

The first 1,500 people who have made a donation to a Goodwill Store and Donation Center since June 1st and brought in their donation receipt will receive a free ticket.

We'll tell you who's performing when in a way that doesn't make you move your eyeballs around to figure out your schedule based on time, unlike many guides.

Check them out below.

(Schedule subject to change.)

12:00 p.m.
Battle of the Jammers at the Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
Briggs Battle of the Bands Winner 2010 - This is Energy at the Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
Jonnie and Brookie Teen Pop Singers at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
Launchpad Battle of the Bands Madison Regional Showcase at the Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High LIfe
The Personnel at the Miller Lite Oasis
USTA /Wisconsin Tennis Association at the Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ

12:30 p.m.
Nate Moralez at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's

12:45 p.m.
Pint Size Polkas at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone

1:00 p.m.
Downtown Harrison at Jo Jo's Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
Jayme Dawicki at the Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite

1:30 p.m.
Grace Weber at the Miller Lite Oasis
Miss Lori and the CAMPUS Kids at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
Tonight, The City Skyline at the Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage

2:00 p.m.
Briggs Battle of the Bands Winner 2011 - Slamabama at the Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee

2:15 p.m.
Wayne and Wingnut Crazy Puppets at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone

3:00 p.m.
Disaster March at the Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
INFANTREE at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
Left on Sunset at the Miller Lite Oasis
Pan Am at the Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
Separate Ways at the M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite

3:15 p.m.
McMenamin Irish Dance Academy at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone

3:30 p.m.
Kip Moore at the Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee

4:00 p.m.
Cadillac Pete and the Heat at the Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High LIfe
Jonnie and Brookie Teen Pop Singers at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
Marcel at Jo Jo's Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
Milwaukee Admirals Hockey at the Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with  Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Unity at the Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft

4:15 p.m.
Nicole Atkins at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's

4:30 p.m.
Trent Fox and the Tenants at the Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage

4:45 p.m.
Paul Merklein Draws Great Big Faces at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone

5:00 p.m.
The Academy of Dance Arts Performing Group at the Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with  Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Dory Drive at the Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
USAF Mid-America Starlifter at the M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite

5:30 p.m.
Miss Lori and the CAMPUS Kids at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
Triggers at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's

6:00 p.m.
Andrew Gelles at the Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High LIfe
Briggs Bluesbusters at the Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
Cops 4 Kidz and Community at the Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with  Newsradio 620 WTMJ
In Black and White at the Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound at the Miller Lite Oasis
Testa Rosa at the Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
Wayne and Wingnut Crazy Puppets at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone

6:30 p.m.
Jason Mraz with Guster at the Marcus Amphitheater
Wheeliebar at the Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite

6:45 p.m.
Sleeper Agent at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's

7:00 p.m.
Crossfire at the M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite

7:30 p.m.
The Danglers at the Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
Jonnie and Brookie Teen Pop Singers at the Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone

8:00 p.m.
100 Monkeys at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
Division BMX Stunt Team at the Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with  Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Fitz and the Tantrums at the Miller Lite Oasis
Greek Fire at the Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound at the Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High LIfe
Rhythm Kings at Jo Jo's Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
Roster McCabe at the Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft

8:45 p.m.
Glen Templeton at the M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite

9:00 p.m.
The Invaders at the Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage

10:00 p.m.
Cowboy Mouth at the Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High LIfe
Hinder at the Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
Loretta Lynn at the M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite
Maroon 5 at the Miller Lite Oasis
Phil Vassar at the Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
Stephen Marley at the Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
The Airporne Toxic Event at the U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's

Source: Summerfest