Milwaukee-area WIAA football playoff matchups announced

Jay Sorgi

Photo: Image by TODAY'S TMJ4

Milwaukee-area WIAA football playoff matchups announced

By Jay Sorgi. CREATED Oct 19, 2013

Friday Football Frenzy reaches a new level this upcoming weekend as the WIAA playoffs begin.

224 teams in seven divisions get their opportunity to win a state championship in Madison next month, but have to win five single-elimination games to do it.

Here are next weekend's matchups from the Milwaukee area, with all games kicking off Friday at 7:00 p.m. unless noted:

Division 1

Group B (group seedings in parentheses)

(8) Milwaukee Washington/Science/Career Tech/CEO at (1) Arrowhead

(5) Milwaukee King at (4) Manitowoc Lincoln

(6) Fond du Lac at (3) Menomonee Falls

(7) Milwaukee Samuel Morse/Marshall/Juneau/Languages at (2) Germantown

Group C

(8) Milwaukee Hamilton at (1) Sun Prairie

(5) Mukwonago at (4) Madison La Follette

(7) Madison West at (2) Oconomowoc

Group D

(8) Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan at (1) Franklin

(5) Oak Creek at (4) Kenosha Indian Trail

(6) Racine Horlick at (3) Badger

(7) Milwaukee Riverside at (2) Milwaukee Marquette (Hart Park)

Division 2

Group B

(8) Slinger at (1) Oshkosh North (#1) (UW-Oshkosh) at 5 p.m.

(5) Watertown at (4) DeForest 

(6) La Crosse Central at (3) Fort Atkinson

Group C

(8) Milwaukee Madison at (1) Homestead

(5) Brookfield Central at (4) Sussex Hamilton

(6) Brookfield East at (3) Cedarburg

(7) Wauwatosa West at (2) Kimberly

Group D

(8) Milwaukee Bradley Tech at (1) Waukesha West

(5) Whitefish Bay at (4) Wilmot

(6) Messmer/Shorewood at (3) South Milwaukee

(7) Greenfield at (2) Waterford

Division 3

Group B

(8) Milwaukee Pius XI at (1) Greendale

(5) Brown Deer at (4) Two Rivers

(6) Kewaskum at (3) Wisconsin Lutheran

(7) Luxemburg-Casco at (2) Plymouth

Group D

(5) Jefferson at (4) Edgerton

(6) Elkhorn at (3) Pewaukee

(7) New Berlin West at (2) Waukesha Catholic Memorial at Carroll University

Division 4

Group C

(8) Milwaukee University School at (1) Big Foot

(7) Milwaukee St. Thomas More at (2) Brodhead/Juda

Group D

(6) Campbellsport at (3) Wrightstown 

Division 5

Group C

(8) Oconto at (1) Cedar Grove-Belgium

(5) Bonduel at (4) Oostburg

Group D

(6) Westfield at (3) Kenosha St. Joseph's at Ameche Field

(7) Poynette at (2) Racine St. Catherine's

Division 6

Group D

(8) Pardeeville at (1) Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs at Fruith Field

(6) Reedsville at (3) Ozaukee

Division 7

Group D

(5) Burlington Catholic Central at (4) Randolph

(7) Port Edwards at (2) Lake Country Lutheran, Saturday, 3:00 p.m.