Loading...

Quarterfinals Complete In Greenwood Blue and Gold Tournament

Strafford's Kyle Foley (1) holds the ball high as Bolivar's Bryce Krueger (22) plays defense. Strafford held off the Liberators 59-55 to advance to the semifinals in the 68th Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Basketball Tournament. Photo: Image by KTTS News

Quarterfinals Complete In Greenwood Blue and Gold Tournament

By Don Louzader. CREATED Dec 27, 2013

Hillcrest, Republic, Strafford and Nixa all advance to the Gold Division semifinals in the 58th Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Basketball Tournament in Springfield.

Hillcrest, seeded third in the Gold Division, survived a major scare from the small town Hartville Eagles, holding on to win 50-47 at JQH Arena.

The Eagles had the ball out of bounds with 12.7 seconds left in regulation, but Hillcrest came up with a steal and ran out the clock.

The Hornets jumped out to a 20-7 lead after one quarter and 24-19 at halftime.

Hillcrest led 41-34 after three before the Eagles chipped away in the fourth period.

Hartville's Grant Dedmon hit a three pointer with one minute remaining to pull his team within one, 48-47, but couldn't finish the upset.

The Republic Tigers are headed to the Gold semifinals to face Hillcrest after downing West Plains 72-59 Friday night at JQH Arena.

The Tigers, seeded second, carried a 34-26 lead into the locker room at the half, but kept the margin at double digits for most of the second half.

Canyon Smith had 20 points for the victorious Tigers, with Dylan Bekemeier adding 18. Justin Davis had 23 points for the Zizzers to lead all scorers.

The Nixa Eagles advanced to the semifinals in the Gold, defeating Aurora 73-48 at JQH Arena.

The Eagles, who are looking to become the first team ever to win four tournament titles in four years, got 25 points from Logan Middleton and 23 from Jacob Ruder to win in the Gold Division quarterfinals.

Josh Fronabarger led Aurora with 13.

Nixa went ahead by five at the end of the first quarter, and carried a 36-26 lead into the locker room at the half before increasing its lead to 20 points, 58-38, after three.

The Eagles will play Strafford, who squeaked by Bolivar 59-55 at JQH Arena.

The fourth seeded Liberators trailed throughout, but cut the lead to three points in the final minute of play before the clock ran out.

Jacob Wade scored 17 and Kyle Foley 16 to lead the Indians, while Chance Rash led three Liberators in double figures with 18 points.

In consolation bracket play at Hammons Student Center, Lebanon finally gets in the win column, coming from behind to down Mansfield 57-48.

The Yellow Jackets trailed 27-26 at halftime, but dominated in the third quarter to go ahead 47-31 heading into the final eight minutes.

Jack Ehrhardt was the leading scorer for Lebanon with 13 points, and Jacob Caruso led Mansfield with 21.

The Ava Bears downed Willow Springs 63-50 as Cooper Emerich was high scorer with 21 points.

Morrisville had the first buzzer beater of the tournament as sophomore Brandon Bell hit a three pointer with 2.8 seconds left in regulation as the Panthers held off the host Greenwood Blue Jays 42-39.

Connor Wilkins was Morrisvlle's leading scorer with 15 points, and Mason Priest put in 16 for Greenwood.

The game was tight throughout, with Greenwood going up 12-7 after one quarter and 23-20 at the half.

The Blue Jays held a 32-28 lead at the end of the third quarter.

Camdenton, the eighth seed in the Gold Division and the only seeded team to lose its first round game, pulled away late to beat Conway 60-51.

Conway led 25-23 at the half and 40-39 after three quarters, but the Lakers overtook them in the final eight minutes.

Kullen Carlock scored 19 and Jordan Knight added 18 for the Lakers, while Andrew Hukcoby (18 points) and Josh Cunningham (17 points) were the top scorers for Conway.

Here are the scores from Friday's action in the Blue and Gold Tournament.

Blue Division Quarterfinals--JQH Arena:

Final: (1) Kickapoo 68, (8) Marshfield 35

Final: (5) Rogersville 56, Branson 51

Final: (2) Willard 57, (7) Crane 45

Final: (3) Ozark 73, Mt. Vernon 54

Gold Division Quarterfinals--JQH Arena: 

Final: (1) Nixa 73, Aurora 48

Final: (5) Strafford 59, (4) Bolivar 55

Final: (2) Republic 72, West Plains 59

Final: (3) Hillcrest 50, (6) Hartville 47

Blue Division Consolation Round--Hammons Student Center:

Final: Fair Grove 60, Spokane 52

Final: Clever 59. Mountain Grove 38

Final: Hollister 58, Buffalo 20

Final: Skyline 53, Reeds Spring 46

Gold Division Consolation Round--Hammons Student Center:

Final: (8) Camdenton 60, Conway 51

Final: Morrisville 42, Greenwood 39

Final: Ava 63, Willow Springs 50

Final: Lebanon 57, Mansfield 48

Consolation bracket games in the 68th Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Basketball Tournament continue Saturday at Hammons Student Center, starting at 9:30 a.m.

Winner's bracket semifinal games get underway at 4:00 p.m. at JQH Arena.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Louzader

Don Louzader

Email Twitter
I’ve been a member of the KTTS News Team since 1995, and have been news director since 2004.