Loading...

Weather Alerts 1 View »

Election update: Boise bonds fail, Nampa chooses a new mayor

Election update: Boise bonds fail, Nampa chooses a new mayor

By KIVI Staff. CREATED Nov 5, 2013

Unofficial results.

Ada County had a 20.73% voter turnout.

BONDS

Almost all of the votes have been counted in Ada County where voters in Boise did not pass either bond measure on the ballot.  The $17.2 million bond which would use funds to upgrade several aging fire facilities and create a new training center for firefighters received 16,050 votes in favor and 9,011 votes against, falling short of the two-thirds majority needed to pass.  The $15.7 million bond measure that would pay for more parks and open space in the foothills garnered 15,454 'yes' votes and 9,658 'no' votes, also falling short of the two-thirds majority needed to pass.

BOISE CITY COUNCIL

BOISE CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 2
 Ben Quintana  .  15,261   68.24    3,802    11,459
 Tyler Smith.  .   7,104   31.76    1,392     5,712

BOISE CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 4
 Jill G. Humble.   5,234   23.46    1,148     4,086
 Bill Jarocki  .   4,951   22.19      823     4,128
 TJ Thomson .  .  12,127   54.35    3,208     8,919

BOISE CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 6
 Paul Edmond Fortin  .  4,680   20.71      879    3,801
 Maryanne Jordan  .  . 14,092   62.35    3,770   10,322
 R. Bryce Petersen.  .  3,829   16.94      581    3,248

 

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 2
 Joe Borton .  .  .  .  .     3,019   58.46   717   2,302
 Patrick Malloy.  .  .  .     2,145   41.54   415   1,730

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 4
 Keith Bird .  .  .  .        2,673   52.18   617   2,056
 Russell Joki  .  .  .  .     1,273   24.85   281     992
 Matthew Townsend .  .  .     1,177   22.97   229     948

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 5
 Terry Benson  .  .  .  .       486    9.47    82     404
 Jeff Hoseley  .  .  .  .       824   16.06   148     676
 Michael V. Long  .  .          340    6.63    70     270
 Genesis Milam .  .  .        1,635   31.87   477   1,158
 Ty Palmer  .  .  .  .  .     1,600   31.18   304   1,296
 TA "Drew" Wahlin .  .          246    4.79    47     199

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 6
 Luke Cavener  .  .  .  .     1,301   24.72   354    947
 David Moberly .  .  .  .       914   17.37   173    741
 Curtis F. Munson .  .  .       209    3.97    34    175
 Shaun Wardle  .  .  .  .     1,256   23.87   289    967
 Stephen Warren.  .  .  .       819   15.56   149    670
 Steven R. Yearsley  .  .       763   14.50   145    618

 

NAMPA MAYORAL AND CITY COUNCIL

Canyon County had a 21.31% voter turnout.  In a closely contested mayoral race, Bob Henry edged out incumbent Tom Dale by 113 votes.  Unofficial results are below:

CITY OF NAMPA MAYOR
  Vote For 1
  Tom Dale    .  .  .    3,397     43.45
  Bob Henry   .  .  .    3,510     44.89
  Robert D Muse  .  .      735      9.40
  Melissa Sue Robinson     177      2.26

CITY OF NAMPA SEAT 1
  Vote For 1
  Victor Rodriguez  .    3,267     44.48
  Paul Raymond   .  .    4,078     55.52

CITY OF NAMPA SEAT 3
  Vote For 1
  Pam White   .  .  .    3,847     52.02
  KLynn Miller   .  ..   3,548     47.98

CITY OF NAMPA SEAT 5
  Vote For 1
  Randy Haverfield  .    4,501     62.78
  Lance McGrath  .  .  . 2,669     37.22

CITY OF NAMPA SEAT 6
  Vote For 1
  Jeff Kirkman   .  .  . 2,511     35.45
  Bruce D Skaug  .  .    3,637     51.34
  Darryl Speiser    .  .   936     13.21

 


ADDITIONAL RACES

Ada County   144 out of 148 precincts reporting       EAGLE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER
Vote for 2
Jeff Kunz . . . . . 1,041 30.80 130 911
Jeff A. Laughlin . . . 519 15.36 67 452
Mark Pyper . . . . . 852 25.21 69 783
Stancil "Stan" Ridgeway. 968 28.64 135 833

GARDEN CITY MAYOR
John G. Evans . . . . . 962 100.00 194 768

GARDEN CITY COUNCIL MEMBER
Vote for 2
Elfreda Higgins . . . . 733 35.50 152 581
Kathleen A. Simko. . . 561 27.17 100 461
Jeffrey A. Souza . . . 771 37.34 152 619

KUNA CITY COUNCIL MEMBER
Vote for 2
Richard C. Cardoza . . 386 31.95 15 371
Warren Christensen . . . 324 26.82 10 314
Pat Jones . . . . . . 379 31.37 11 368
K.C Maly. . . . . . . 119 9.85 3 116

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 2
Joe Borton . . . . . 3,019 58.46 717 2,302
Patrick Malloy. . . . 2,145 41.54 415 1,730

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 4
Keith Bird . . . . . 2,673 52.18 617 2,056
Russell Joki . . . . . 1,273 24.85 281 992
Matthew Townsend . . . . 1,177 22.97 229 948

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 5
Terry Benson . . . . . 486 9.47 82 404
Jeff Hoseley . . . . . 824 16.06 148 676
Michael V. Long . . . . 340 6.63 70 270
Genesis Milam . . . . . 1,635 31.87 477 1,158
Ty Palmer . . . . . 1,600 31.18 304 1,296
TA "Drew" Wahlin . . . . 246 4.79 47 199

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 6
Luke Cavener . . . . . 1,301 24.72 354 947
David Moberly . . . . . 914 17.37 173 741
Curtis F. Munson . . . . 209 3.97 34 175
Shaun Wardle . . . . . 1,256 23.87 289 967
Stephen Warren. . . . . 819 15.56 149 670
Steven R. Yearsley . . . 763 14.50 145 618

STAR CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 3
Richard A. Lockett . . 439 54.26 35 404
Gary D. Smith . . . . 370 45.74 19 351

STAR CITY COUNCIL - SEAT 4
Tammy McDaniel. . . . . 475 60.82 28 447
Ulysses Mori . . . . . 306 39.18 21 285

EAGLE FIRE COMMISSIONER - SUBDISTRICT 1
Kevan Kjar . . . . . 959 52.78 82 877
Gary N. Voss . . . . 858 47.22 113 745

EAGLE FIRE COMMISSIONER - SUBDISTRICT 3
Dan Friend . . . . . 1,379 69.86 165 1,214
Robert Flaner . . . . 595 30.14 53 542

KUNA FIRE COMMISSIONER - SUBDISTRICT 3
Michael R. Smith . . . 484 63.77 16 468
Linda C. Ostolasa. . . 275 36.23 23 252

STAR JOINT FIRE COMMISSIONER #3
Stephen Donahue . . 329 45.95 20 309
Steve Martin . . . . 387 54.05 26 361

MERIDIAN HEIGHTS WATER & SEWER QUESTION
IN FAVOR OF. . . . . . 161 84.74 15 146
AGAINST . . . . . . 29 15.26 2 27


Canyon County All precincts reporting

CITY OF CALDWELL MAYOR
  Vote For 1
  Garret Nancolas   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,758     65.21
  Paul L Alldredge  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     938     34.79

CITY OF CALDWELL SEAT 1
  Vote For 1
  Mike Pollard   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,157    100.00

CITY OF CALDWELL SEAT 2
  Vote For 1
  Dennis G Callsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,168    100.00

CITY OF CALDWELL SEAT 3
  Vote For 1
  Robert M (Rob) Hopper   .  .  .  .  .  .   2,158     96.95
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68      3.05

CITY OF CALDWELL SEAT 6
  Vote For 1
  Terrence E Biggers   .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,108    100.00

CITY OF GREENLEAF MAYOR
  Vote For 1
  Brad Holton    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     165     58.30
  Dee Ann Watson    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     118     41.70

CITY OF GREENLEAF SEAT 3
  Vote For 1
  Robert C Foster   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115     41.82
  Kurt Kopadt    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     160     58.18

CITY OF GREENLEAF SEAT 4
  Vote For 1
  Frank Morse    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109     39.35
  Steven G Jett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     168     60.65

CITY OF MELBA MAYOR
  Vote For 1
  Martin Luttrell   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39    100.00

CITY OF MELBA COUNCILMAN
  Vote For 2
  Hal W Forsgren    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21     24.42
  Chris Hinderliter    .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40     46.51
  Ron Johnshoy   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25     29.07

CITY OF MIDDLETON COUNCILMAN
  Vote For 2
  Rob Kiser   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270     26.89
  Tyson Sparrow  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133     13.25
  Jim "Tank" Taylor    .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178     17.73
  Brady Fuller   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109     10.86
  Lenny John Riccio    .  .  .  .  .  .  .     314     31.27

CITY OF NOTUS MAYOR
  Vote For 1
  David Porterfield    .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     53.16
  Philip Ryan    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     45.57
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      1.27

CITY OF NOTUS COUNCILMAN
  Vote For 2
  Thomas Krasowski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     49.00
  Ramona Shamseldin    .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     51.00

CITY OF PARMA MAYOR
  Vote For 1
  Craig R Telford   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     110     43.82
  Bob Flowers    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     114     45.42
  Benji Phillips    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      27     10.76

CITY OF PARMA COUNCILMAN
  Vote For 3
  Thomas Smith   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     168     24.82
  Nathan Leigh   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     196     28.95
  Vernena Jorgensen    .  .  .  .  .  .  .     152     22.45
  Onesimo Eguia  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     161     23.78

CITY OF STAR SEAT 3
  Vote For 1
  Gary D Smith   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    100.00
  Richard A Lockett    .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

CITY OF STAR SEAT 4
  Vote For 1
  Tammy McDaniel    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00
  Ulysses Mori   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    100.00

CITY OF WILDER COUNCILMAN
  Vote For 2
  Mandelina Barbosa    .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22     19.47
  Dianna Purvis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14     12.39
  Domitila "Tila" Godina  .  .  .  .  .  .      40     35.40
  Robert Rivera  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37     32.74

KUNA FIRE SUB-DISTRICT 2
  Vote For 1
  Joe Stear   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13    100.00

KUNA FIRE SUB-DISTRICT 3
  Vote For 1
  Michael R Smith   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5     41.67
  Linda C Ostolasa  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     58.33

KUNA FIRE SUB-DISTRICT 4
  Vote For 1
  Tina Page   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11    100.00

MIDDLETON FIRE SUB-DISTRICT 1
  Vote For 1
  Jackie Potter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     672    100.00

MIDDLETON FIRE SUB-DISTRICT 2
  Vote For 1
  Tim P O'Meara  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411     52.03
  Paul Adams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     379     47.97

STAR FIRE SUB-DISTRICT 3
  Vote For 1
  Stephen Donahue   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26     40.00
  Steve Martin   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39     60.00

MIDDLETON RECREATIONAL SUB-DISTRICT 2
  Vote For 1
  Gary Schrecongost    .  .  .  .  .  .  .     380     45.73
  Russell J Nelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     451     54.27

MIDDLETON RECREATIONAL SUB-DISTRICT 3
  Vote For 1
  Elizabeth M Weaver   .  .  .  .  .  .  .     273     30.78
  Michael P Okamura    .  .  .  .  .  .  .     614     69.22
For results in Ada County, visit here.
For live up to date results in Canyon County, visit here.