SAG Awards 2014: Winners List

Julianne Cassidy

SAG Awards 2014: Winners List

Julianne Cassidy
CREATED Jan. 19, 2014

As stars anxiously await the legendary Oscars, the 2014 red carpet award season continued Saturday night, Jan. 18, during the 20th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at Los Angeles' Shrine Exposition Center

The SAG Awards traditionally follow the Golden Globes and are closely watched as a predictor of the mothership of awards, the Academy Awards.

This year the battle is on between "American Hustle" and "12 Years a Slave," as "American Hustle" won the SAG trophy for Outstanding Performance by a  Cast in a Motion Picture, yet "12 Years a Slave" was awarded Best Drama at the Golden Globes. Likewise, newcomer Lupita Nyong’o  won her first SAG as Supporting Actress for “12 Years a Slave," as Jennifer Lawrence previously won that same title last week at the Golden Globes for “American Hustle.”

"The SAG category of cast in a motion picture is often seen as a reliable predictor for the Academy Award best picture prize because many SAG members are part of the actors branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the largest voting bloc in the organization," reports the Los Angeles Times

One of the most entertaining parts of the night, however, came when Puerto-Rico native, actress, dancer, and singer Rita Moreno was given the guild's "Life Achievement Award." According to the Los Angeles Times, "best known for playing the role of Anita in 'West Side Story'-- at 82, Moreno made one of the more vital appearances of the evening, dropping an F-bomb and singing 'This is All I Ask' in a leg-baring dress."

CNN released an official list of the 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, and the winners are as follows:

Motion Picture Nominees

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture:

• "12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle" -- WINNER
• "August: Osage County"
• "Dallas Buyers Club"
• "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role:

• Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
• Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER
• Forest Whitaker, "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role

Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" -- WINNER
• Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
• Judi Dench, "Philomena"
• Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
• Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role:

• Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
• Daniel Bruhl, "Rush"
• Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
• James Gandolfini, "Enough Said"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role:
• Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER
• Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
• June Squibb, "Nebraska"
• Oprah Winfrey, "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Television Nominees

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries:

• Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER
• Jeremy Irons, "The Hollow Crown"
• Rob Lowe, "Killing Kennedy"
• Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries:

• Angela Bassett, "Betty & Coretta"
• Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
• Holly Hunter, "Top of the Lake"
Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector" -- WINNER
• Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake"

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series:

• Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" -- WINNER
• Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
• Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
• Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series:

• Claire Danes, "Homeland"
• Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"
• Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey" -- WINNER
• Kerry Washington, "Scandal"

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series:

• Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
• Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family" -- WINNER
• Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
• Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series:

• Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
• Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
• Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
• Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus," Veep" -- WINNER

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series:

• "Boardwalk Empire"
"Breaking Bad" -- WINNER
• "Downton Abbey"
• "Game of Thrones"
• "Homeland"

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series:

• "30 Rock"
• "Arrested Development"
• "The Big Bang Theory"
"Modern Family" -- WINNER
• "Veep"

Stunt Ensembles

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture:

• "All is Lost"
• "Fast & Furious 6"
"Lone Survivor" -- WINNER
• "Rush""
• "The Wolverine"

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a comedy or drama series:

• "Boardwalk Empire"
• "Breaking Bad"
"Game of Thrones" -- WINNER
• "Homeland"
• "The Walking Dead"

Life achievement award

Rita Moreno

The 86th annual Academy Awards air live on March 2 at 7 ET/4 PT on ABC with Ellen DeGeneres as host.

Loading...