Loading...

Winners List: 2014 Oscars

Nyong'o, best supporting actress winner for her role in "12 Years a Slave," reacts on stage at the 86th Academy Awards in Hollywood March 2. Photo: Image by Jeremy Schultz Reuters

Winners List: 2014 Oscars

By Julianne Cassidy. CREATED Mar 3, 2014

Voted on by more than 6,000 Academy members, 121 nominees were broken down into 24 categories during the 86th annual Academy Awards March 2 in Los Angeles. 

David O. Russell, director of 10-time nominee "American Hustle," had an actor nod in all four major categories for the second year in a row, having previously accomplished that for "Silver Linings Playbook." Yet he came up empty handed.

Steve McQueen's two awards for "12 Years a Slave" paled in comparison to its fierce competitor "Gravity" and its seven wins. However, McQueen was a key part of the night's highest honor, "Best Picture." And as previously reported, "12 Years a Slave" winning best picture marks the first time the top film honor has gone to a movie by a black director in the 86 years of the Oscars, so the win made history.

Other noteworthy multi-winners are: "Dallas Buyers Club", "Frozen" and "The Great Gatsby."  

According to CNN, the full winners list is as follows: 

BEST PICTURE
"12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER 
"American Hustle" 
"Captain Phillips" 
"Dallas Buyers Club" 
"Gravity" 
"Her" 
"Nebraska" 
"Philomena" 
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE 
Christian Bale - "American Hustle" 
Bruce Dern - "Nebraska" 
Leonardo DiCaprio - "The Wolf of Wall Street 
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years a Slave" 
Matthew McConaughey - "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 
Barkhad Abdi - "Captain Phillips" 
Bradley Cooper - "American Hustle" 
Michael Fassbender - "12 Years a Slave" 
Jonah Hill - "The Wolf of Wall Street" 
Jared Leto - "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams - "American Hustle" 
Cate Blanchett - "Blue Jasmine" -- WINNER 
Sandra Bullock - "Gravity" 
Judi Dench - "Philomena" 
Meryl Streep - "August: Osage County"

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins - "Blue Jasmine" 
Jennifer Lawrence - "American Hustle" 
Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER 
Julia Roberts - "August: Osage County" 
June Squibb - "Nebraska"

DIRECTING 
Alfonso Cuaron - "Gravity" -- WINNER 
Steve McQueen - "12 Years a Slave" 
Alexander Payne - "Nebraska" 
David O. Russell - "American Hustle" 
Martin Scorsese - "The Wolf of Wall Street"

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
"12 Years A Slave" - John Ridley -- WINNER 
"Before Midnight" - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke 
"Captain Phillips" - Billy Ray 
"Philomena" - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope 
"The Wolf of Wall Street" - Terence Winter

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
"American Hustle" - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell 
"Blue Jasmine" - Woody Allen 
"Dallas Buyers Club" - Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack 
"Her" - Spike Jonze -- WINNER 
"Nebraska" - Bob Nelson

ANIMATED FILM  
"The Croods" 
"Despicable Me 2" 
"Ernest & Celestine" 
"Frozen" -- WINNER 
"The Wind Rises"

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
"The Act of Killing" 
"Cutie and the Boxer" 
"Dirty Wars" 
"The Square" 
"20 Feet From Stardom" -- WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
"Happy" - "Despicable Me 2" - Pharrell Williams 
"Let it Go" - "Frozen" - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez -- WINNER 
"Ordinary Love" - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" - U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono 
"The Moon Song" - "Her" - music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
"The Book Thief" - John Williams 
"Gravity" Steven Price -- WINNER 
"Her" - William Butler and Owen Pallett 
"Philomena" - Alexandre Desplat 
"Saving Mr. Banks" - Thomas Newman

VISUAL EFFECTS
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
"Iron Man 3" 
"The Lone Ranger" 
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

CINEMATOGROPHY
"The Grandmaster" 
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"Inside Llewyn Davis" 
"Nebraska" 
"Prisoners"

COSTUME DESIGN  

"12 Years a Slave" 

"American Hustle" 
"The Grandmaster" 
"The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER 
"The Invisible Woman"

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
"Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER 
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" 
"The Lone Ranger"

FILM EDITING 
"12 Years a Slave" 
"American Hustle" 
"Captain Phillips" 
"Dallas Buyers Club" 
"Gravity" -- WINNER

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
"CaveDigger" 
"Facing Fear" 
"Karama Has No Walls" 
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" -- WINNER 
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"The Broken Circle Breakdown" - Belgium 
"The Great Beauty" - Italy -- WINNER 
"The Hunt" - Denmark 
"The Missing Picture" - Cambodia 
"Omar" - Palestine

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)" 
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)" 
"Helium" -- WINNER 
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)" 
"The Voorman Problem"

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
"Feral" 
"Get a Horse!" 
"Mr. Hublot" -- WINNER 
"Possessions" 
"Room on the Broom"

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"12 Years a Slave" 
"American Hustle" 
"Gravity" 
"The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER 
"Her"

SOUND EDITING 
"All Is Lost" 
"Captain Phillips" 
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
"Lone Survivor"

SOUND MIXING
"Captain Phillips" 
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
"Inside Llewyn Davis" 
"Lone Survivor"